DIYprojects.info
DIY Guides | DIY Projects | DIY forums, newsgroups



SearchSearch
RegisterRegister Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages ProfileProfile Log inLog in
Cutting plexiglass
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Index -> Woodworking (rec.woodworking)
Author Message
blueman
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 11:19 pm    Post subject: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

I bought a sheet of 48x24" plexiglass at home depot (maybe about 1/8"
thick).

I am trying to cut in 7" slices (each 48" long).
Per the instructions from the Home Depot guy, I bought a blade that is
supposed to score the Plexiglass and then you snap it.

Well, I am having 2 problems.
First, I am finding it hard to score precisely on a straight line
(even though I am following a steel straight edge). The blade keeps
wanting to slip away slightly.

Second, after scoring with several passes, when I snap it, it ends up
breaking only partially along the line (and the rest breaks away at a
short angle).

One solution, would be to just be more careful on scoring the line and
then scoring even deeper with more multiple passes.

Are there any EASIER and MORE accurate ways to cut plexiglass?
Can I use a regular table saw blade (or will it shatter it)?
What about a jigsaw or a dremel?

Thanks
Back to top
Ray Mandeville
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 11:40 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

I worked in a sign shop for years where we routinely cut Plexiglas
sheets on a
table saw with a carbide blade. Cuts great that way.


blueman wrote:
Quote:
I bought a sheet of 48x24" plexiglass at home depot (maybe about 1/8"
thick).

I am trying to cut in 7" slices (each 48" long).
Per the instructions from the Home Depot guy, I bought a blade that is
supposed to score the Plexiglass and then you snap it.

Well, I am having 2 problems.
First, I am finding it hard to score precisely on a straight line
(even though I am following a steel straight edge). The blade keeps
wanting to slip away slightly.

Second, after scoring with several passes, when I snap it, it ends up
breaking only partially along the line (and the rest breaks away at a
short angle).

One solution, would be to just be more careful on scoring the line and
then scoring even deeper with more multiple passes.

Are there any EASIER and MORE accurate ways to cut plexiglass?
Can I use a regular table saw blade (or will it shatter it)?
What about a jigsaw or a dremel?

Thanks
Back to top
N Hurst
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 11:42 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

blueman wrote:
Quote:
I bought a sheet of 48x24" plexiglass at home depot (maybe about 1/8"
thick).

I am trying to cut in 7" slices (each 48" long).
Per the instructions from the Home Depot guy, I bought a blade that is
supposed to score the Plexiglass and then you snap it.

Well, I am having 2 problems.
First, I am finding it hard to score precisely on a straight line
(even though I am following a steel straight edge). The blade keeps
wanting to slip away slightly.

Second, after scoring with several passes, when I snap it, it ends up
breaking only partially along the line (and the rest breaks away at a
short angle).

One solution, would be to just be more careful on scoring the line and
then scoring even deeper with more multiple passes.

Are there any EASIER and MORE accurate ways to cut plexiglass?
Can I use a regular table saw blade (or will it shatter it)?
What about a jigsaw or a dremel?

Thanks

I've used a table saw on plexi. It will be stinky, but it can be done.
I'd recommend taping the line you're going to be cutting.
I think it would be inconvenient to score and break on an 8 foot long
axis, so I'd recommend the table saw.

Otherwise, just put the scored plexi on a pipe or something that runs
the entire length of the score (score side up), then press down on the
plexi with a couple of 2x4s or something, so that the pressure is more
of less equal on either side of the pipe. You might need a helper.

I wouldn't recommend a Dremel (it will just melt it... trust me. :-) ),
but a jig saw with a blade of medium aggression (i.e. not metal
cutting, but not the super jagged either... maybe 10teeth per inch?)
might work.

Personally, I'd go with the table saw. It'll be much faster, and you're
more likely to get a clean cut with a straight edge. I only say the
table saw though because you're doing such long cuts. Usually it's just
easier and faster to score and break it, IMO.

-Nathan
Back to top
Phisherman
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 11:46 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

On Fri, 25 Aug 2006 18:19:28 GMT, blueman <NOSPAM@nospam.com> wrote:

Quote:
I bought a sheet of 48x24" plexiglass at home depot (maybe about 1/8"
thick).

I am trying to cut in 7" slices (each 48" long).
Per the instructions from the Home Depot guy, I bought a blade that is
supposed to score the Plexiglass and then you snap it.

Well, I am having 2 problems.
First, I am finding it hard to score precisely on a straight line
(even though I am following a steel straight edge). The blade keeps
wanting to slip away slightly.

Second, after scoring with several passes, when I snap it, it ends up
breaking only partially along the line (and the rest breaks away at a
short angle).

One solution, would be to just be more careful on scoring the line and
then scoring even deeper with more multiple passes.

Are there any EASIER and MORE accurate ways to cut plexiglass?
Can I use a regular table saw blade (or will it shatter it)?
What about a jigsaw or a dremel?

Thanks


I have used the table saw with a regular blade to cut 1/4" thick
Plexiglas. It works fine. But, make sure you have lots of powerful
ventilation.
Back to top
B A R R Y
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 11:52 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

blueman wrote:
Quote:

Well, I am having 2 problems.
First, I am finding it hard to score precisely on a straight line
(even though I am following a steel straight edge). The blade keeps
wanting to slip away slightly.

1.) Use a utility knife blade with the tip broken off or use the blade
backwards, so the straight, non-beveled side of the blade is dragging on
the plastic. Scoring plastic is more like scraping than cutting.

2.) Slightly angle the blade so that it plows slightly into the straight
edge.


I've cut miles of styrene and plexiglasses by hand with this method
with excellent results. Try it!
Back to top
wpattison
Guest





PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 12:11 am    Post subject: Re: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

The reply that said tape the plexiglass was good. I've taken 3"
masking tape, and scored a line straight down the middle of the tape.
Worked everytime.

blueman wrote:
Quote:
I bought a sheet of 48x24" plexiglass at home depot (maybe about 1/8"
thick).

I am trying to cut in 7" slices (each 48" long).
Per the instructions from the Home Depot guy, I bought a blade that is
supposed to score the Plexiglass and then you snap it.

Well, I am having 2 problems.
First, I am finding it hard to score precisely on a straight line
(even though I am following a steel straight edge). The blade keeps
wanting to slip away slightly.

Second, after scoring with several passes, when I snap it, it ends up
breaking only partially along the line (and the rest breaks away at a
short angle).

One solution, would be to just be more careful on scoring the line and
then scoring even deeper with more multiple passes.

Are there any EASIER and MORE accurate ways to cut plexiglass?
Can I use a regular table saw blade (or will it shatter it)?
What about a jigsaw or a dremel?

Thanks
Back to top
JoeM
Guest





PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 12:30 am    Post subject: Re: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

Use a tablesaw with a blade for plywood and install it backward.A slow feed
speed and you will never cut it any other way.Blade height just above the
plexi and pressed against the table.



"wpattison" <warrenpattison@gmail.com> wrote in message
news:1156533068.354620.121740@p79g2000cwp.googlegroups.com...
Quote:
The reply that said tape the plexiglass was good. I've taken 3"
masking tape, and scored a line straight down the middle of the tape.
Worked everytime.

blueman wrote:
I bought a sheet of 48x24" plexiglass at home depot (maybe about 1/8"
thick).

I am trying to cut in 7" slices (each 48" long).
Per the instructions from the Home Depot guy, I bought a blade that is
supposed to score the Plexiglass and then you snap it.

Well, I am having 2 problems.
First, I am finding it hard to score precisely on a straight line
(even though I am following a steel straight edge). The blade keeps
wanting to slip away slightly.

Second, after scoring with several passes, when I snap it, it ends up
breaking only partially along the line (and the rest breaks away at a
short angle).

One solution, would be to just be more careful on scoring the line and
then scoring even deeper with more multiple passes.

Are there any EASIER and MORE accurate ways to cut plexiglass?
Can I use a regular table saw blade (or will it shatter it)?
What about a jigsaw or a dremel?

Thanks
Back to top
barbarow
Guest





PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 12:48 am    Post subject: Re: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

http://www.reefkeeping.com/issues/2002-04/jg/index.php

--
Have a Great Week !

Check Winter Haven's Current Weather
http://www.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/findweather/getForecast?query=Winter+Haven+33881
"blueman" <NOSPAM@nospam.com> wrote in message
news:m23bbkr840.fsf@consult.pretender...
Quote:
I bought a sheet of 48x24" plexiglass at home depot (maybe about 1/8"
thick).

I am trying to cut in 7" slices (each 48" long).
Per the instructions from the Home Depot guy, I bought a blade that is
supposed to score the Plexiglass and then you snap it.

Well, I am having 2 problems.
First, I am finding it hard to score precisely on a straight line
(even though I am following a steel straight edge). The blade keeps
wanting to slip away slightly.

Second, after scoring with several passes, when I snap it, it ends up
breaking only partially along the line (and the rest breaks away at a
short angle).

One solution, would be to just be more careful on scoring the line and
then scoring even deeper with more multiple passes.

Are there any EASIER and MORE accurate ways to cut plexiglass?
Can I use a regular table saw blade (or will it shatter it)?
What about a jigsaw or a dremel?

Thanks
Back to top
Roger Shoaf
Guest





PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:04 am    Post subject: Re: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

This will work also. Set the saw to a little less than half the thickness
of the plastic and slice a kerf on each side. Now snap it. You will have a
little edge in the center that is easy to file, sand or scrape.

This should give you a nice sharp edge.

While cutting use a steady feed rate. Slowing down and stopping will scorch
the edge. Usually blades used for plastic have no set to the teeth on the
blade.

--

Roger Shoaf

About the time I had mastered getting the toothpaste back in the tube, then
they come up with this striped stuff.

"Ray Mandeville" <r-mandeville@ti.com> wrote in message
news:ecng6o$4n$1@home.itg.ti.com...
Quote:
I worked in a sign shop for years where we routinely cut Plexiglas
sheets on a
table saw with a carbide blade. Cuts great that way.


blueman wrote:
I bought a sheet of 48x24" plexiglass at home depot (maybe about 1/8"
thick).

I am trying to cut in 7" slices (each 48" long).
Per the instructions from the Home Depot guy, I bought a blade that is
supposed to score the Plexiglass and then you snap it.

Well, I am having 2 problems.
First, I am finding it hard to score precisely on a straight line
(even though I am following a steel straight edge). The blade keeps
wanting to slip away slightly.

Second, after scoring with several passes, when I snap it, it ends up
breaking only partially along the line (and the rest breaks away at a
short angle).

One solution, would be to just be more careful on scoring the line and
then scoring even deeper with more multiple passes.

Are there any EASIER and MORE accurate ways to cut plexiglass?
Can I use a regular table saw blade (or will it shatter it)?
What about a jigsaw or a dremel?

Thanks
Back to top
Guest






PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 3:10 am    Post subject: Re: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

blueman wrote:
Quote:
I bought a sheet of 48x24" plexiglass at home depot (maybe about 1/8"
thick).

I am trying to cut in 7" slices (each 48" long).
Per the instructions from the Home Depot guy, I bought a blade that is
supposed to score the Plexiglass and then you snap it.

Well, I am having 2 problems.
First, I am finding it hard to score precisely on a straight line
(even though I am following a steel straight edge). The blade keeps
wanting to slip away slightly.

Second, after scoring with several passes, when I snap it, it ends up
breaking only partially along the line (and the rest breaks away at a
short angle).

One solution, would be to just be more careful on scoring the line and
then scoring even deeper with more multiple passes.

Are there any EASIER and MORE accurate ways to cut plexiglass?
Can I use a regular table saw blade (or will it shatter it)?
What about a jigsaw or a dremel?

Thanks

Should have bought the plexi at a local glass company and had them cut
into whatever sizes you needed.... Ive done that before just for my own
convienience... just have to call them with the dimensions and pick
up... ~:>
Back to top
Lawrence
Guest





PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 3:36 am    Post subject: Re: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

blueman wrote:
Quote:
I bought a sheet of 48x24" plexiglass at home depot (maybe about 1/8"
thick).

I am trying to cut in 7" slices (each 48" long).
Per the instructions from the Home Depot guy, I bought a blade that is
supposed to score the Plexiglass and then you snap it.

Well, I am having 2 problems.
First, I am finding it hard to score precisely on a straight line
(even though I am following a steel straight edge). The blade keeps
wanting to slip away slightly.

Second, after scoring with several passes, when I snap it, it ends up
breaking only partially along the line (and the rest breaks away at a
short angle).

One solution, would be to just be more careful on scoring the line and
then scoring even deeper with more multiple passes.

Are there any EASIER and MORE accurate ways to cut plexiglass?
Can I use a regular table saw blade (or will it shatter it)?
What about a jigsaw or a dremel?

You have been given good advice on cutting plexi. Score and snap is
the way to go. a freind has a shop where he fabricates plexi. there
is a special blade designed for the purpose but it isn't common. YOu
have to go to a plexi supplier to find it. It has a hook on the end
so that the cutting edge faces toward you and he always scores by
draggin the blade toward himself. then he snaps it over the edge of
the table. He makes one heavy score and then snaps. he then uses a
buffing wheel to smooth the edge.
Back to top
Duff
Guest





PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 2:12 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

I'm surprised I didn't see this answer, I've used my bandsaw also for
cutting plexi.
Yesterday I even used my 80-tooth Diablo blade for cutting 1/8" plexi.
Main thing is to keep slow steady speed on feed. If you jam it in
there too fast, it'll shatter or chipout the plexi.

No one asked, what project you using 7x48 plexi for? Good luck!

Duff
Back to top
Stubby
Guest





PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 2:13 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

A friend uses a table saw with a special blade.


Lawrence wrote:
Quote:
blueman wrote:
I bought a sheet of 48x24" plexiglass at home depot (maybe about 1/8"
thick).

I am trying to cut in 7" slices (each 48" long).
Per the instructions from the Home Depot guy, I bought a blade that is
supposed to score the Plexiglass and then you snap it.

Well, I am having 2 problems.
First, I am finding it hard to score precisely on a straight line
(even though I am following a steel straight edge). The blade keeps
wanting to slip away slightly.

Second, after scoring with several passes, when I snap it, it ends up
breaking only partially along the line (and the rest breaks away at a
short angle).

One solution, would be to just be more careful on scoring the line and
then scoring even deeper with more multiple passes.

Are there any EASIER and MORE accurate ways to cut plexiglass?
Can I use a regular table saw blade (or will it shatter it)?
What about a jigsaw or a dremel?

You have been given good advice on cutting plexi. Score and snap is
the way to go. a freind has a shop where he fabricates plexi. there
is a special blade designed for the purpose but it isn't common. YOu
have to go to a plexi supplier to find it. It has a hook on the end
so that the cutting edge faces toward you and he always scores by
draggin the blade toward himself. then he snaps it over the edge of
the table. He makes one heavy score and then snaps. he then uses a
buffing wheel to smooth the edge.
Back to top
Nova
Guest





PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2006 2:19 pm    Post subject: Re: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

Ray Mandeville wrote:

Quote:
I worked in a sign shop for years where we routinely cut Plexiglas
sheets on a
table saw with a carbide blade. Cuts great that way.


blueman wrote:


I agree with Ray, but for 1/8" plexy make sure you use a zero clearance
tablesaw insert.


--
Jack Novak
Buffalo, NY - USA
novasys@verizon.net
Back to top
Rudy
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:17 am    Post subject: Re: Cutting plexiglass Reply with quote

Quote:
Second, after scoring with several passes, when I snap it, it ends up
breaking only partially along the line (and the rest breaks away at a
short angle).

One solution, would be to just be more careful on scoring the line and
then scoring even deeper with more multiple passes.

Yes, and if having a problem, score BOTH sides then break it over a long
straight edge like a 2X4 on edge
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Index -> Woodworking (rec.woodworking) All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 

FAQFAQ  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups




Usenet and forums posts belong to their respective authors. Everything else is (c) 2004 - 2006 Web-S-Sense Pty. Ltd.
Terms and Conditions of Use