DIYprojects.info
DIY Guides | DIY Projects | DIY forums, newsgroups



SearchSearch
RegisterRegister Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages ProfileProfile Log inLog in
How to get nice corners on a plywood box.
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Index -> Woodworking (rec.woodworking)
Author Message
jtpr
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2005 10:00 pm    Post subject: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

I am going to build a couple of cajon's for my sons for Christmas.
These are basically a plywood box with 6 sides with a hole for sound
that is used as a drum. If one does a google image search for "cajon
drum" you will see many fine examples. But they all appear to have
nice sort of rounded corners and edges. They are made in some
variation of plywood generally 1/2 and 1/4 inch. Does anybody have
some good tips on how best to get this look when joining plywood? I
will be using Birch, probably 1/2 in for the sides, top and bottom, 1/4
inch for the front and back.

Thanks,
Jim
Back to top
Never Enough Money
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 12:04 am    Post subject: Re: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

Jim, I assume you're trying to avoid tearout. I use two methods. The
best is to use a piece of sacrificial wood and cut both pieces at the
same time.the tearout occurs where the blade exits the wood on the cut.
A little experimentation will show you what to do. The second method is
to use duct tape over the cut (prior to the cut), which is removed
after the cut.

Also, make sure you use a good blade that is sharp.


jtpr wrote:
Quote:
I am going to build a couple of cajon's for my sons for Christmas.
These are basically a plywood box with 6 sides with a hole for sound
that is used as a drum. If one does a google image search for "cajon
drum" you will see many fine examples. But they all appear to have
nice sort of rounded corners and edges. They are made in some
variation of plywood generally 1/2 and 1/4 inch. Does anybody have
some good tips on how best to get this look when joining plywood? I
will be using Birch, probably 1/2 in for the sides, top and bottom, 1/4
inch for the front and back.

Thanks,
Jim
Back to top
Tom H
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:02 am    Post subject: Re: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

My Suggestion:
A hexagon is 360 degrees divided by 6 sides = 60 divided by 2 = 30 degree
cuts.
I'd use the very high grade plywood I could buy (has better interior
layers).
Cut very clean angles using a good blade at 30 degrees.
You will need a spline in each joint or it will not have very much strength
(1/2" ply doesn't have much glue area at the joints).
This will require a jig to run each side through the table saw to cut a dado
at 90 degrees.
Glue up and lightly sand corners being careful not to sand through the top
layer.


"jtpr" <jtpryan@gmail.com> wrote in message
news:1133213669.498386.78670@g14g2000cwa.googlegroups.com...
Quote:
I am going to build a couple of cajon's for my sons for Christmas.
These are basically a plywood box with 6 sides with a hole for sound
that is used as a drum. If one does a google image search for "cajon
drum" you will see many fine examples. But they all appear to have
nice sort of rounded corners and edges. They are made in some
variation of plywood generally 1/2 and 1/4 inch. Does anybody have
some good tips on how best to get this look when joining plywood? I
will be using Birch, probably 1/2 in for the sides, top and bottom, 1/4
inch for the front and back.

Thanks,
Jim
Back to top
Edwin Pawlowski
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 5:01 am    Post subject: Re: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

"jtpr" <jtpryan@gmail.com> wrote in message

Quote:
I am going to build a couple of cajon's for my sons for Christmas.

You can build them? I thought boys were born with them, no?
Back to top
Gerald Ross
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 5:01 am    Post subject: Re: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

jtpr wrote:
Quote:
I am going to build a couple of cajon's for my sons for Christmas.
These are basically a plywood box with 6 sides with a hole for sound
that is used as a drum. If one does a google image search for "cajon
drum" you will see many fine examples. But they all appear to have
nice sort of rounded corners and edges. They are made in some
variation of plywood generally 1/2 and 1/4 inch. Does anybody have
some good tips on how best to get this look when joining plywood? I
will be using Birch, probably 1/2 in for the sides, top and bottom, 1/4
inch for the front and back.

Thanks,
Jim

Actually when I googled, I saw only 4 sided boxes plus a top and bottom.

I would use a solid corner with rabbeted sides so the plywood would fit
flush. The exposed corner of the wood could be rounded much cleaner than
trying to round off a piece of plywood. I made a chest this way and it
turned out nicely.

--
Gerald Ross
Cochran, GA

Half of the people in the world are
below average.





----== Posted via Newsfeeds.Com - Unlimited-Unrestricted-Secure Usenet News==----
http://www.newsfeeds.com The #1 Newsgroup Service in the World! 120,000+ Newsgroups
----= East and West-Coast Server Farms - Total Privacy via Encryption =----
Back to top
Robatoy
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 5:01 am    Post subject: Re: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

In article <1133213669.498386.78670@g14g2000cwa.googlegroups.com>,
"jtpr" <jtpryan@gmail.com> wrote:

Quote:
I am going to build a couple of cajon's for my sons for Christmas.
These are basically a plywood box with 6 sides with a hole for sound
that is used as a drum. If one does a google image search for "cajon
drum" you will see many fine examples. But they all appear to have
nice sort of rounded corners and edges. They are made in some
variation of plywood generally 1/2 and 1/4 inch. Does anybody have
some good tips on how best to get this look when joining plywood? I
will be using Birch, probably 1/2 in for the sides, top and bottom, 1/4
inch for the front and back.

Thanks,
Jim

I like TomH's idea best so far.
Back to top
Lew Hodgett
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 5:01 am    Post subject: Re: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

"jtpr" wrote:

Quote:
I am going to build a couple of cajon's for my sons for Christmas.
These are basically a plywood box with 6 sides with a hole for sound
that is used as a drum. If one does a google image search for "cajon
drum" you will see many fine examples. But they all appear to have
nice sort of rounded corners and edges. They are made in some
variation of plywood generally 1/2 and 1/4 inch. Does anybody have
some good tips on how best to get this look when joining plywood? I
will be using Birch, probably 1/2 in for the sides, top and bottom, 1/4
inch for the front and back.


Box joints, rounded over after assembly, are tough to beat IMHO.


Lew
Back to top
jtpr
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 1:00 pm    Post subject: Re: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

Wow, thanks for all the ideas. I guess it is a four sided box with a
top and bottom. That's kind of what I meant by six sides. Anyway,
this is a picture of what I would like to end up with:

http://www.esflamenco.com/img/imagenesgrandes/25712723-147.jpg

Looking at the edges on this it appears that DonkeyHody's suggestion
would come the closest to the edges in the picture. Do I assemble and
glue up then run the router over the edges? Any technique here to
avoid tearing? I'm gonna use A4 Birch, seems to be the best I can find
in my area.

-Jim
Back to top
DonkeyHody
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 1:00 pm    Post subject: Re: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

jtpr wrote:
Quote:
Wow, thanks for all the ideas. I guess it is a four sided box with a
top and bottom. That's kind of what I meant by six sides. Anyway,
this is a picture of what I would like to end up with:

http://www.esflamenco.com/img/imagenesgrandes/25712723-147.jpg

Looking at the edges on this it appears that DonkeyHody's suggestion
would come the closest to the edges in the picture. Do I assemble and
glue up then run the router over the edges? Any technique here to
avoid tearing? I'm gonna use A4 Birch, seems to be the best I can find
in my area.

-Jim

Thanks, Jim, but actually I like Gerald's idea better. If you have the
tools and skill for it, glue a 1/2+ X 1/2+ strip of some contrasting
wood to the edges of half your pieces. Let it stand a little proud on
the surface that will show. Then glue your box together so you have
these contrasting solid wood strips at each edge. Use a top bearing
flush cut router bit to trim the edges flush with the plywood, THEN use
a 1/4 round-over bit to soften the edge. It will look much better than
the rounded-over plywood.

But if you choose to just round the edges of the plywood like I
originally suggested, the only tearout problem you will have is at the
corner where you begin to go across the grain of the surface ply. Do
the edges that go with the grain first. Then, on the cross-grain part,
start your cut about an inch away from the corner and go backwards
(climb cut) that inch back to the corner. The 1/4 bit won't grab
enough to take the router away from you like a more aggressive bit
might.

Good Luck with your drums.

DonkeyHody
"If thy neighbor offend thee, buy each of his children a drum." -
Ancient Chinese Proverb
Back to top
jtpr
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:15 pm    Post subject: Re: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

Would this be an example of what you are talking about?

http://www.taunton.com/finewoodworking/pages/w00119.asp

If it is, I like it. But if I'm using 1/2" ply on the top, bottom, and
2 sides and 1/4" on the front and back faces, as advised by drum
builders, wouldn't this be tough to accomplish?

Actually, now that I think about it, I would only have to do this on
the 2 sides and the top...

-Jim
Back to top
Guest






PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:16 pm    Post subject: Re: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

jtpr wrote:
Quote:
I am going to build a couple of cajon's for my sons for Christmas.
These are basically a plywood box with 6 sides with a hole for sound
that is used as a drum. If one does a google image search for "cajon
drum" you will see many fine examples. But they all appear to have
nice sort of rounded corners and edges. They are made in some
variation of plywood generally 1/2 and 1/4 inch. Does anybody have
some good tips on how best to get this look when joining plywood? I
will be using Birch, probably 1/2 in for the sides, top and bottom, 1/4
inch for the front and back.


Baltic birch may be the better choice, it is birch all the way through,
most cabinet plywoods have poplar interior veneers. Luthiers use
plywood that is all hard maple, there is a luthier newsgroup under
the rec.crafts hierarchy.

--

FF
Back to top
DonkeyHody
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:16 pm    Post subject: Re: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

jtpr wrote:
Quote:
Would this be an example of what you are talking about?

http://www.taunton.com/finewoodworking/pages/w00119.asp

If it is, I like it. But if I'm using 1/2" ply on the top, bottom, and
2 sides and 1/4" on the front and back faces, as advised by drum
builders, wouldn't this be tough to accomplish?

Actually, now that I think about it, I would only have to do this on
the 2 sides and the top...

-Jim

Jim, I was thinking the whole box would be 1/2" ply. If two sides are
1/4", you have to get more creative. I don't have a ready idea for
that. Let it ferment a while.

DonkeyHody
Back to top
Never Enough Money
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:18 pm    Post subject: Re: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

Looks like I misunderstood the question.....Sorry.


Never Enough Money wrote:
Quote:
Jim, I assume you're trying to avoid tearout. I use two methods. The
best is to use a piece of sacrificial wood and cut both pieces at the
same time.the tearout occurs where the blade exits the wood on the cut.
A little experimentation will show you what to do. The second method is
to use duct tape over the cut (prior to the cut), which is removed
after the cut.

Also, make sure you use a good blade that is sharp.


jtpr wrote:
I am going to build a couple of cajon's for my sons for Christmas.
These are basically a plywood box with 6 sides with a hole for sound
that is used as a drum. If one does a google image search for "cajon
drum" you will see many fine examples. But they all appear to have
nice sort of rounded corners and edges. They are made in some
variation of plywood generally 1/2 and 1/4 inch. Does anybody have
some good tips on how best to get this look when joining plywood? I
will be using Birch, probably 1/2 in for the sides, top and bottom, 1/4
inch for the front and back.

Thanks,
Jim
Back to top
Gerald Ross
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:01 pm    Post subject: Re: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

I will post a drawing on Alt.binaries.pictures.woodworking showing what
I was talking about. The rabbits can be done with a jointer, router or
even with a table saw. After sanding level I then round over the corner.
Good luck, however you do it.
Quote:



--
Gerald Ross
Cochran, GA

Half of the people in the world are
below average.





----== Posted via Newsfeeds.Com - Unlimited-Unrestricted-Secure Usenet News==----
http://www.newsfeeds.com The #1 Newsgroup Service in the World! 120,000+ Newsgroups
----= East and West-Coast Server Farms - Total Privacy via Encryption =----
Back to top
jtpr
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2005 7:01 pm    Post subject: Re: How to get nice corners on a plywood box. Reply with quote

I just found this site. This is exactly what I am trying to achieve.
But without the internal snare stuff...

http://www.cajondg.com/dati_tecnici_eng.htm

I sent him mail.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Index -> Woodworking (rec.woodworking) All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 

FAQFAQ  MemberlistMemberlist  UsergroupsUsergroups




Usenet and forums posts belong to their respective authors. Everything else is (c) 2004 - 2006 Web-S-Sense Pty. Ltd.
Terms and Conditions of Use